Friday 27 April 2018
Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Brighton Excelsior Cycling Club 

 What a brilliant night for a TT!
44 riders turned out and some great times were recorded.

The Excel managed to edge out Mitre again with Jez scoring a PB.
VC Jubilee were missing Jack and lost out to Preston Park despite another great time from Loz and a PB from Ferdie.

Thank you to Bob & Chris for starting, Many for sign on and finish line and to our super spotter, Polly Parsons

There's no TT next week due to roadworks, see you play in 2 weeks. 

Jubilee

 

Preston Park

 

Excelsior 

 

Mitre

 

Name

Time

Name

Time

Name

Time

Name

Time

Lawrence Coyle 22.16 Tom Pughe-Morgan 23.04 Steve Kane 21.12 Mike Coyle 21.20
Ferdie Parsons 27.00  Adam Churchill 24.33 Jez Parsons 22.45 Martin O'Neill 23.30
Alex Harvey  29.33 Lucas Nerurkar  26.45 Jezz Shotter 23.30 Jack Smith 23.32
        Matt Smith 22.44 Joel Draper 23.34
Total 78.49   74.22   90.08   91.56

 

Full Results

Name Club Time
Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior 21.12
Mike Coyle Brighton Mitre 21.20
Lawrence Coyle VC Jubilee 22.16
Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers 22.28
John Tindell Brighton Phoenix 22.35
Jez Parsons Brighton Excelsior 22.45
Mark Frost Lewes Wanderers 22.45
Matt Smith Brighton Excelsior 22.45
Colin Barton Worthing Excelsior 22.49
Tom Houghton Brighton Excelsior 22.53
Tom Pughe-Morgan Preston Park Youth 23.04
Tobias Bunyan Eastbourne Rovers 23.18
Martin O'Neil Brighton Mitre 23.20
Peter Barling Lewes Wanderers 23.23
Jezz Shotter Brighton Excelsior 23.30
Jack Smith Brighton Mitre 23.32
Joel Draper Brighton Mitre 23.34
Ed Jarman Brighton Excelsior 23.42
Jeremy Whittaker Brighton Mitre 23.46
Simon Dowling Brighton Mitre 24.02
Michael Thyer Sussex Nomads 24.07
Russell Green Brighton Phoenix 24.24
Bruce English Eastbourne Rovers 24.31
Jonny Coate Brighton Mitre 24.31
Adam Churchill Preston Park Youth 24.33
Ade Fadero Sussex Nomads 24.53
Jonathan Morecambe Brighton Mitre 24.58
John Ferguson Brighton Mitre 25.05
Katerina Avramides Brighton Mitre 25.07
Craig Swatton Crawley Wheelers 25.36
Lloyd Knight Brighton Multisports 25.59
Tony Wright Royal Navy 26.01
Joha Aaltonew Brighton MItre 26.27
Lucas Nerurkar Preston Park Youth 26.45
Meg Davies Brighton Multisports 26.53
Ferdie Parsons VC Jubilee 27.00
Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre 27.32
Charlotte Matthews Brighton Mitre 29.24
Alex Harvey VC Jubilee 29.33
Xenia Parsons Brighton Excelsior 29.39
Chris Bramley Worthing Excelsior 29.40
Laura Wilkey Crawley Wheelers 30.26
Steve Wilky VTTA 30.26
Gina Marjoram VC Jubilee 31.56

Calendar

Sat Apr 28 @09:00 - 12:00PM
Youth Mountain Biking - AOAC
Sat Apr 28 @10:00 - 12:00PM
Adult Mountain Biking
Sun Apr 29 @09:00 -
C2C Legs of Steel II, Slinfold
Sun Apr 29 @09:00 -
Sunday Road Rides
Tue May 01 @19:00 -
10 Mile Time Trial
Sat May 05 @09:00 - 12:00PM
Mountain Biking - Stanmer Park
Sat May 05 @10:00 - 12:00PM
Adult Mountain Biking
Sun May 06 @09:00 -
Sunday Road Rides
Tue May 08 @19:00 -
10 Mile Time Trial
Sat May 12 @09:00 - 12:00PM
Youth Mountain Biking - AOAC
Sat May 12 @10:00 - 12:00PM
Adult Mountain Biking
Sun May 13 @09:00 -
C2C: Ide Hill Circuit
Sun May 13 @09:00 -
Sunday Road Rides
Tue May 15 @19:00 -
10 Mile Time Trial
Sat May 19 @09:00 - 12:00PM
Youth Mountain Biking - AOAC
Sat May 19 @10:00 - 12:00PM
Adult Mountain Biking
Sun May 20 @09:00 -
Sunday Road Rides
Tue May 22 @19:00 -
15 Mile Time Trial
Sat May 26 @09:00 - 12:00PM
Youth Mountain Biking - AOAC
Sat May 26 @10:00 - 12:00PM
Adult Mountain Biking
Sun May 27 @09:00 -
C2C: Hell of the Ashdown Route
Sun May 27 @09:00 -
Sunday Road Rides