Monday 11 December 2017
Log in

Login to your account

Username *
Password *
Remember Me

Brighton Excelsior Cycling Club 

It was windy and grey but 42 riders battled hangovers and conditions to make this an excellent event. Thanks to all our helpers and special thanks to Bob and Colette for the lovely spread they laid on afterwards.

Boost your winter training and plan your 2016 season by joining us in Washington for Elevenses on 17th January, grabbing some fodder and collecting your yellow book.

Club Runs continue all year round on Sundays. We also have weekly Turbo Sessions on Wednesday nights in Shoreham.

Please check the calendar or contact us for details.

Full results below:

 

 Rider  Club  Time
 Marc Townsend  Neon-Velo CT  21.50
 Gary Brind  South Downs Bikes  22.32
 Howard Shaw  Eastbourne Rovers  22.47
 Kevin Plummer  South Downs Bikes  22.53
 John Cordner  Eastbourne Rovers  23.13
 Steve Kane  Brighton Excelsior  23.22
 Paul Barnard  South Downs Bikes  23.33
 Simon Taylor  Brighton Tri Club  23.46
 Stuart Bettis  South Downs Bikes  23.52
 Michael Davey  Eastbourne Rovers  23.58
 Michael Thyer  Sussex Nomads  25.20
 David Clements  Eastbourne Rovers  25.21
 Bruce English  Eastbourne Rovers  26.43
 Jason Blenharn  Sussex Nomads  25.32
 Jack Churchill  VC Jubilee  25.33
 Geoff Smith  Eastbourne Rovers  25.40
 Jez Parsons  Brighton Excelsior  25.54
 Paul Edwards  Bognor Regis CC  26.10
 Daniel Bartlett  Velopace  26.14
 Chris Dunstan  Brighton Excelsior  26.25
 Dan Ellis  Eastbourne Rovers  26.47
 Reade Harfield  Blazing Saddles  26.48
 Alan Coom  Brighton Excelsior  27.00
 Dave Abbott   GS Stella  27.14
 Tony Sinnett  Lewes Wanderers   27.15
 Ben Miller  Brighton Excelsior  27.29
 Tom Houghton  Brighton Excelsior  27.33
 George Sloan  VC Jubilee  28.04
 Martin Naylor  Brighton Excelsior  28.14
 Peter Moon  Eastbourne Rovers  28.37
 Lawrence Coyle  VC Jubilee  29.21
 Nerius Vilcinskas  Antaris Team  29.38
 Bill Demuth  VC Jubilee  30.18
 Cliff Thomas  Tuff Fitty Tri Club  30.22
 Daniel Bianco  Brighton Excelsior  30.59
 Ben Bower  VC Jubilee  31.13
 Elliott Whitehead  Brighton Excelsior  31.45
 Archie Sloan  VC Jubilee  33.50
 Will Starr  VC Jubilee  35.30
     

 

Other Finishers:

2 Up:         George Vargha and Elaine Scott   SAC/BECC             34.45

Tandem:   Jon & Luke Frost                         Redmon CC              26.39

 

 

 

 

 

 

Calendar

Tue Dec 12 @18:30 - 08:00PM
Cyclocross Training
Sat Dec 16 @09:00 - 12:00PM
Youth Mountain Biking - AOAC
Sat Dec 16 @10:00 - 12:00PM
Adult Mountain Biking
Sun Dec 17 @09:00 -
Sunday Road Rides
Tue Dec 19 @18:30 - 08:00PM
Cyclocross Training
Sat Dec 23 @09:00 - 12:00PM
Youth Mountain Biking - AOAC
Sat Dec 23 @10:00 - 12:00PM
Adult Mountain Biking
Sun Dec 24 @09:00 -
Sunday Road Rides
Sat Dec 30 @09:00 - 12:00PM
Youth Mountain Biking - AOAC
Sat Dec 30 @10:00 - 12:00PM
Adult Mountain Biking
Sun Dec 31 @09:00 -
Sunday Road Rides
Mon Jan 01 @11:00 -
New Year's Day TT
Sat Jan 06 @09:00 - 12:00PM
Mountain Biking - Stanmer Park
Sat Jan 06 @10:00 - 12:00PM
Adult Mountain Biking
Sun Jan 07 @09:00 -
Sunday Road Rides
Tue Jan 09 @18:30 - 08:00PM
Cyclocross Training